I thought I would end the month with a little recap of the things I have loved this month (January 2018).
MOVIES
Over the last few years I have really fallen love with going to the movies. I am lucky that the Aussie will indulge me in that love and that our friends also love a good movie.
We have recently discovered the Dendy Cinema franchise in Brisbane and whilst we have a cinema a short walk away, we have been going to the Dendy Cinemas, our nearest being a 20 minute drive away, because the movies are cheaper, especially with the Club Dendy membership, there are no booking fees and the cinemas are a bit nicer.
Over the last month we have been to see the following movies:
The Greatest Showman – I have mixed feelings for musical movies. I loved Moulin Rouge, La La Land and the Pitch Perfect franchise but didn’t like films like Mary Poppins or Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. However I loved The Greatest Showman from the very start.
The music is great, the acting is really very good and I understand that much of the film is accurate as to what actually happened. I would highly recommend the film and will most likely watch it again and again.
The Darkest Hour – this is a film about Winston Churchill and the days leading up to the Dunkirk landing. Even though I am British and studied British history I had no idea about what happened during this time or what lead to his “we’ll fight them on the beaches” speech.
Gary Oldman was unrecognisable as Winston Churchill but you were left in no doubt that was who we was in the film. In fact the acting was beautiful. At one stage the Aussie asked me if the scenes in the House of Commons was accurate and it absolutely was.
The Post staring Meryl Streep and Tom Hanks was absolutely brilliant. This was another true story which I had no real knowledge about (the release American documents about the progress of the Vietnam War which demonstrated that the War was not going as well as the Government liked to say and the Governments attempts to silence the New York Times and Washington Post).
The Washington Posts story was the basis of the movie which kept you on the edge of your seat throughout wondering just what would happen next. Meryl Streep was amazing as the owner of the newspaper, Katherine Graham who had taken over the newspaper following the suicide of her husband. If you enjoy a thriller this movie could be just what you are looking for!
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – this was a fantastic film with a dark story line and dark humour throughout which is a good mix with the storyline. I was a bit disappointed by the ending though because it didn’t really close of the story or reach a resolution and I don’t particularly like movies or books that end that way. However it was still a very good movie with excellent acting so it is worth a watch.
MUSIC
I am still listening to The Greatest Showman album on repeat in the shower, when i’m cleaning and in the car amongst other places!!
BOOKS
I finished reading Three Wishes by Liane Morriarity at the beginning of the month. I think I have probably read most if not all of the books written by Liane and I have loved them all. The storyline and theme in each are so different and she keeps you guessing until the very end.
This book is about triplet sisters who on their birthday have an argument at dinner ending with one of the sisters having a fork stuck in her pregnant belly. The book then rewinds and you find out what gave rise to that happening and also what happens after that.
The story is also told at times from other people’s perspectives so you get little snippets of what they saw at the time or of things that happened in the past which is a nice touch and gives more perspective to the characters.
I have also finished reading The Guilty Wife by Elle Croft and The Beautiful Ashes by Jeaniene Frost this month and have really enjoyed getting back into reading again.
Leave a Reply